Park Village Health Care Center, Inc., DAB CR5226 (2019)
[…] • Petitioner did not provide any medical interventions when Resident # 128 became unresponsive, had a faint heart rate, shallow breaths, and no detectable blood pressure, and Petitioner did not attempt to resuscitate Resident # 128 after she stopped breathing and no longer had a pulse.

Petitioner did not present argument, much less evidence, to rebut these material facts. Therefore, material facts are not in dispute and summary judgment is appropriate in favor of CMS.4

B. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 because it did not comply with its own advance directives/right to choose policy, nor did it comply with Resident # 128’s stated end-of-life wishes.5

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.24, which implements section 1819(b)(2) of the Act, “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.” Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 requires that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” The quality of care legislation and regulatory