Park Village Health Care Center, Inc., DAB CR5226 (2019)
[…] B. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 because it did not comply with its own advance directives/right to choose policy, nor did it comply with Resident # 128’s stated end-of-life wishes.5

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.24, which implements section 1819(b)(2) of the Act, “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.” Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 requires that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” The quality of care legislation and regulatory requirements are “based on the premise that the facility has (or can contract for) the expertise to first assess what each resident’s needs are (in order to attain or maintain the resident’s highest practicable functional level) and