Theodore S. Wright, Jr., M.D., DAB CR5235 (2019)
[…] Act § 1866(j) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)). Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.505, a provider or supplier must be enrolled in the Medicare program and be issued a billing number to have billing privileges and to be eligible to receive payment for services rendered to a Medicare-eligible beneficiary.

The Secretary delegated the authority to revoke enrollment and billing privileges to CMS. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535. CMS or its Medicare contractor may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges and supplier agreement for any of the reasons listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:

Page 4

* * * *

(10) Failure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.

(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart [42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)].

(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10) (italics in original). Revocation under authority of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10)(i) is based on violation of the document retention and access requirements established by 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f).