Theodore S. Wright, Jr., M.D., DAB CR5235 (2019)
[…] Based upon Petitioner’s testimony and arguments post-hearing, it is clear that Petitioner failed to recognize and understand his duty under 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2)(i)(A) and (B) to retain for seven years and produce records related to his orders for home health, imaging, and clinical laboratory services for the nine patients for whom he ordered such services. The fact that Petitioner believed, incorrectly, that as a consulting physician he was not subject to the requirement for record retention and production under 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f) is no defense, as ignorance of the law can be no excuse for physicians who apply for and are granted permission to participate in Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3) (signature on CMS-855 application “attests that the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.”); see Heckler v. Cmty.