Avida Care Services, LLC, DAB CR5268 (2019)
[…] IV. Discussion

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

As a home health agency, Petitioner is a provider for Medicare purposes.  Act § 1861(u) (42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u)); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (definition of provider).  The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to promulgate regulations governing the enrollment process for providers and suppliers.  Act § 1866(j) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)).  The Secretary has delegated the authority to revoke enrollment and billing privileges to CMS.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535; Letantia Bussell, M.D., DAB No. 2196 at 12 (2008).  CMS’s authority to revoke enrollment and billing privileges is set forth in section 424.535, which provides in relevant part, as follows:

(a)  Reasons for revocation.  CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges and any corresponding provider agreement for the following reasons:

****

(8)  Abuse of billing privileges.  Abuse of billing privileges includes either of the following:

Page 6

(i)  The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for service that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service.

****

(ii)  CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.  In making this determination, CMS considers, as appropriate or applicable, the following: 

(A)  The percentage of submitted claims that were denied.

(B)  The reason(s) for the claims denials.

(C)  Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions (as that term is defined under § 424.502) and the nature of any such actions.

(D)  The length of time over which the pattern has continued.

(E)  How long the provider or supplier has been enrolled in Medicare.

(F)  Any other information regarding the provider or supplier’s specific circumstances that CMS deems relevant to its determination as to whether the provider or supplier has or has not engaged in the pattern or practice described in this paragraph.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8).