In re LCD Complaint: Immunosuppressive Drugs (LCD No. L33824), DAB CR5286 (2019)
[…] II.  Analysis

An LCD is “a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter, as applicable, respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-wide basis under such parts.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B).  When a fiscal intermediary or carrier issues an initial determination denying coverage of an item or service based on an LCD, the determination must state that the LCD was used in making that determination.  42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(4)(A)(i).  If a qualified independent contractor considers a claim on reconsideration, the LCD “shall not be binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a reconsideration” but “the qualified independent contractor shall consider the local coverage determination in making such decision.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II).  If a case is further appealed to an administrative law judge (ALJ) at the Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals, the ALJ is not bound by the LCD, but must give the reasons for not following an LCD.  42 C.F.R. § 405.1062.