Dinesh Sethi, M.D., DAB CR5294 (2019)
[…] A supplier who seeks billing privileges under Medicare “must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1).  “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements).

In his request for hearing, Petitioner seeks an earlier date of April 15, 2017, as the effective date of his billing privileges linked to the practice.