DeMecia D. Collins, DAB CR5295 (2019)
[…] Page 4

Section 1128(a)(1) requires a mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs under certain conditions.4  Section 1128(a)(1) states:

a. Mandatory exclusion

The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1128B(f)):

(1) Conviction of program-related crimes--

Any individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under title XVIII or under any State health care program.

See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1).  Likewise, and pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a), the IG “will exclude” an individual who “[h]as been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of items or services under any such program.”

The IG argues that he properly excluded Petitioner from all federal health care programs based on Petitioner’s conviction for an offense that was related to the delivery of a health care item or service under Medicare or a state health care program.