Riadel Ramos Manzano, RN, DAB CR5347 (2019)
[…] According to the testimony of the NYDOH surveyor at the criminal trial, Woodmere’s failure to implement the checks resulted in a determination that immediate jeopardy to resident safety existed. 

Petitioner does not appear to dispute that the failure to perform 30-minute checks could constitute neglect; rather, Petitioner argues that she was not convicted of an offense related to neglect.  Petitioner was, after all, convicted of violating New York Penal Code § 175.35, which states a violation occurs when: 

Page 8

knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state . . . he or she offers or presents it to a . . . public servant . . . with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become part of the records of such . . . public servant . . . .  

Petitioner asserts such an offense does not relate to neglect.