Crawford Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR5353 (2019)
[…] Moreover, the grievances demonstrate that the affected residents experienced – at a minimum – mental distress as a consequence of CNA 8’s behavior.  I therefore find that Petitioner’s noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.12(b)(1)‑(3) and 483.95(c) was substantial because it had the potential to cause more than minimal harm.

c. I need not address CMS’s contention that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25(k)(1) (Tag F309) because that allegation is not material to the outcome of this case.

Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care and services provided to SNF residents.  The regulations provide that “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's

Page 19

comprehensive assessment and plan of care.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.24.  CMS concluded that Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with the regulations because a member of Petitioner’s nursing staff (LPN 1) failed to administer CPR to a resident who was found without vital signs, even though the resident’s care plan indicated she was