Crawford Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR5353 (2019)
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(1)‑(4).

In addition, subsection 483.12(b) provides that facilities must develop and implement written policies and procedures that:

(1)  Prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property;

(2)  Require staff to investigate any such allegations; and

(3)  Include training as required at paragraph § 483.95.

42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1)-(3).

Page 6

Finally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.95(c), as cross-referenced at 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(3), requires facilities to, at a minimum, educate staff on:

(1)  Activities that constitute abuse, neglect, exploitation, and misappropriation of resident property as set forth at § 483.12;

(2)  Procedures for reporting incidents of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or the misappropriation of resident property; and

(3)  Dementia management and resident abuse prevention.

42 C.F.R. § 483.95(c)(1)-(3).

B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1. I find the following facts are established by a preponderance of the evidence.