Associated Homecare, Inc., DAB CR5372 (2019)
[…] If an HHA provides care through a licensed practical nurse (LPN), as Petitioner did, the LPN must, among other things, assist the physician and RN to perform specialized procedures.  42 C.F.R. § 484.30(b).

Page 7

Condition of Participation:  42 C.F.R. § 484.55.  HHAs are also required to conduct a comprehensive assessment of each patient “that accurately reflects the patient’s current health status and includes information that may be used to demonstrate the patient’s progress toward achievement of desired outcomes.”  42 C.F.R. § 484.55.  An RN must complete “an initial assessment visit to determine the immediate care and support needs of the patient” within 48 hours of either the referral or the patient’s return home, or on the physician-ordered start of care date.  42 C.F.R. § 484.55(a)(1).  An RN also must complete the comprehensive assessment within five days of the start of care.  42 C.F.R. § 484.55(b).  The comprehensive assessment must be updated “as frequently as the patient’s condition warrants,” including updating within “48 hours of the patient’s return to the home from a hospital admission of 24 hours or more for any reason other than diagnostic tests . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 484.55(d)(2).

Petitioner’s policies.