Maria Larkin (OI File No. H-18-41269-9), CR5409 2019
[…] Therefore, the delivery of health care items or services need not be the focus of the criminal conduct, just connected to it.   

Further, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) interpreted this statutory provision to include “the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services” as sufficient to mandate exclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1). The DAB discussed this regulatory provision:

The regulatory language and its history support her exclusion. This language first appeared in a prior version of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101 published in 1992, mandating exclusions for criminal offenses “related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of items or services under any such program.” 57 Fed. Reg. 3330 (Jan. 29, 1992).