Ishtiaq A. Malik, M.D., ALJ Ruling 2019-5 (HHS CRD Apr. 3, 2019)
[…] For years, he made no effort to contact the IG or otherwise seek review of the IG’s decision.  An individual facing exclusion under section 1128 cannot willfully disregard his knowledge of his exclusion and expect to preserve indefinitely his right to seek review.

Ruling

Petitioner’s hearing request is therefore dismissed pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(i).

    1. I make this one finding of fact/conclusion of law.
  • back to note 1
  • 2. Section 1005.2(c) appears to contain a significant typographical error.  It provides that the request for hearing “be filed within 60 days after the notice, provided in accordance with § 1001.2002, § 1001.203 . . . , is received by the petitioner or respondent.”  Presumably, the drafters intended to cite § 1001.2003Compare 57 Fed. Reg. 3298, 3350 (Jan. 29, 1992) (citing to § 1001.2003) with 65 Fed. Reg. 24,400, 24,418 (Apr. 26, 2000) (changing the citation to § 1001.203 without explanation).  There is no section 1001.203.
  • back to note 2