Moon C. Baek d/b/a Moon's Market / Food Market, DAB TB4443 (2019)
[…] Not sure how much longer I can survive having to deal with one Wawa in close proximity or possibly two in the near future.”  Id. at 4.  Respondent finally stated, “I would not want to admit to something I did not do or be against my work ethics when I am nearing end of my business.”  Id.  CTP failed to rebut any of Respondent’s statements.

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(9), Respondent is liable for a CMP not to exceed the amounts listed in FDA’s CMP regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 17.2.  I, however, “may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty assessed under [21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (9)].”  21 U.S.C. § 333(f)(5)(C).