Kelly B. Kim-Campo, PT, a/k/a Kelly Campo, DAB CR5510 (2020)
[…] CMS policy provides that 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9):

Page 10

[A]pplies only to physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse-midwives; clinical social workers; clinical psychologists; registered dietitians or nutrition professionals, and organizations (e.g. group practices) consisting of any of the categories of individuals identified in this paragraph.

Medicare Program Integrity Manual (MPIM), CMS Pub. 100-08, § 15.27.2A.9 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (emphasis added); see Act § 1842(b)(18)(C) (defining “practitioner” to include the above-listed types of suppliers); 42 C.F.R. § 405.400 (definition of “practitioner”); see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(d)(15)(i)(C),(D) (distinguishing requirements for “[p]hysicians and non-physician practitioners as defined in section 1842(b)(18) of the Act” from requirements for “[p]hysical and occupational therapists”); 424.518(a)(1)(i), (b)(1)(vii) (placing “nonphysician practitioners” in a limited risk category of scrutiny and “[p]hysical therapists enrolling as individuals” in a moderate risk category).