Jeremy R. Clark, DC, DAB CR5565 (2020)
[…] Id. at 742-48.  Section 704(g) of the CARA directed the Secretary to promulgate regulations implementing the provisions of that section of the act.  Id. at 751-52.  Section 704(g)(1) directed that "amendments made by this section shall apply to prescription drug plans . . . for plan years beginning on or after July 1, 2019."  Id. at 751.  Additionally, Section 704(b)(2) of the CARA specifically amended the Social Security Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(c), to add a provision for a "utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse," and required that the Secretary conduct a "[r]etrospective utilization review to identify . . . providers of services or suppliers that may facilitate the abuse or diversion of frequently abused drugs by beneficiaries."  Id. at 748.

The Secretary issued a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement the CARA on November 28, 2017.  82 Fed. Reg. 56,336 (Nov. 28, 2017).