Ronald Vargo, D.O., & R.G. Vargo D.O., Inc., DAB CR5574 (2020)
[…] "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program."  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).

CMS "may reject" an enrollment application if a supplier "fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from

Page 4

the date of the contractor request for the missing information."  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 (definition of Reject/Rejected).  CMS may "at its discretion, choose to extend the 30-day period [for submitting additional information] if CMS determines that the . . . supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any outstanding issues."  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(b) (emphasis added).  If CMS or its contractor rejects an enrollment application, the supplier must submit a new enrollment application.  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c).