Ronald Vargo, D.O., & R.G. Vargo D.O., Inc., DAB CR5574 (2020)
[…] II.  Issue

The issue in this case is whether CGS, acting on behalf of CMS, properly established September 15, 2017 as Petitioners' effective date for enrollment in Medicare, with retrospective billing privileges authorized from August 16, 2017.

III.  Jurisdiction

I have jurisdiction to hear and decide this case.  42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(15), 498.5(l)(2); see also Social Security Act (Act) § 1866(j)(8) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8)).

IV.  Discussion

A.  Applicable Authority

A provider or supplier that seeks billing privileges under Medicare must "submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application."  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).  A "provider or supplier must submit a complete enrollment application and supporting documentation to the designated Medicare fee-for-service contractor," and the application must include "complete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type."  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(1)-(2).  "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program."  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).

CMS "may reject" an enrollment application if a supplier "fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from

Page 4