Lynwood Manor Healthcare Center, DAB CR5612 (2020)
[…] 1.  The undisputed evidence establishes that the facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(10) because it did not monitor the activities of its business office manager, who mismanaged (and likely misappropriated) resident funds.8

Program requirement:  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(10) (Tag F159).  A resident has the right to manage his or her financial affairs.  If the resident chooses to deposit personal funds with the facility, the facility must act as a fiduciary of the resident’s funds and hold, safeguard, manage, and account for those funds.  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(10)(i).  Amounts over $100 must be deposited in interest-bearing accounts, separate from the facility’s operating accounts.  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(10)(ii).  The facility must establish and maintain a system that “assures a full and complete and separate accounting, according to generally accepted accounting principles,” of each resident’s personal funds entrusted to the facility.  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(f)(10)(iii). 

Facility policy:  resident funds.  The facility had in place a written policy for the temporary safe-keeping of resident funds.