Respiratory Support Services, Inc., DAB CR5647 (2020)
[…] The possibility that Petitioner may have obtained a new surety bond after November 17, 2019 provides Petitioner no argument that the contractor incorrectly revoked Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges.  As I have discussed, the Act and implementing regulations require that a DMEPOS supplier continuously maintain a valid surety bond.  Any lapse in coverage is a basis for revocation of that supplier’s Medicare billing privileges.  42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16); 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26), (d)(4)(i), (d)(4)(ii)(B), (d)(11)(i).  “CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(11)(i).  Cancellation of a surety bond will be a basis for revocation unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond that is effective prior to the date of cancellation.  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii); Pepper Hill Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. L.L.C., DAB No. 2395 (2011).