Green Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation, DAB CR5674 (2020)
[…] III.  Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

A. The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1) because it failed to provide Resident #128 with the necessary care and services to promote healing of her pressure sore .5

CMS contends that Green Village was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1)(Tag F314) for R128 as it failed to provide necessary treatment for her pressure ulcer as required by that regulation.

CMS relies on 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1), which provides:

(1) Pressure ulcers.  Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that –

Page 5

(i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and

(ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.