Green Village Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation, DAB CR5674 (2020)
[…] These failures by Petitioner to provide necessary treatment and services to R128 are not consistent with its policy nor with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1).  Treatment was not instituted timely for the pressure ulcer, once discovered and as ordered by a physician.  The records for R128 do not reflect the physician’s orders of June 8, 2017 were performed on June 8, 2017, nor were they performed at any time during the following 3 days.  The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1) provides:

(1) Pressure ulcers.  Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that

(i)  A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates they were unavoidable: and
(ii)  A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.

The facility also did not follow its own Pressure Ulcer Risk and Skin Assessment policy in caring for R128.  That policy indicates “[i]f pressure ulcers are not identified after development or are not treated when discovered, they can quickly enlarge . . . .” CMS Ex. 7 at 1 (emphasis added).