Rose Johnson, DAB CR5697 (2020)
[…] Under section 1128(b)(1)(A), the IG must prove the following three elements by a preponderance of the evidence to demonstrate a basis for excluding Petitioner:  (1) Petitioner was convicted of a misdemeanor offense that occurred after August 21, 1996; (2) the conviction was related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct; and (3) the fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct occurred in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.  Act § 1128(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(1)(A)).  As discussed below, the IG has met this burden.

1.  Petitioner was convicted of a misdemeanor criminal offense after August 21, 1996.

The Act provides, in pertinent part, that an individual is convicted "when a judgment of conviction has been entered against the individual . . . by a Federal, State, or local court;" "when there has been a finding of guilt against the individual . . . by a Federal, State, or

Page 4

local court;" or "when a plea of guilty . . . by the individual . . . has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court."