Sarah Lynn Martin, DAB CR5751 (2020)
[…] See Thomas Edward Musial, DAB No. 1991 (2005), citing Douglas Schram, R.PH., DAB No. 1372 at 11 (1992) (“Neither the ALJ nor this Board may change the beginning date of Petitioner’s Exclusion.”); David D. DeFries, DAB No. 1317 at 6 (1992) (“The ALJ can not . . . decide when [the exclusion] is to begin.”); Richard G. Philips, D.P.M., DAB No. 1279 (1991) (An ALJ does not have “discretion . . . to adjust the effective date of an exclusion, which is set by regulation.”); Samuel W. Chang, M.D., DAB No. 1198 at 10 (1990) (“The ALJ has no power to change [an exclusion’s] beginning date.”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”). 

Because I am not empowered to provide Petitioner the relief she seeks, I must deny her request to modify the effective date of her exclusion.

Page 8

VI.  Conclusion