Golden Acres Living and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR5767 (2020)
[…] P. Ex. 5 at 3.

Dr. Scott Bundy, a radiologist, provided written testimony that Resident # 1 had chronic fractures of L3 and L5 vertebrae that pre-dated her April 7, 2017 fall.  P. Ex. 14 at 1-2; see P. Exs. 7 at 1; 12 at 1-3 (radiology reports); see P. Ex. 13 (letter from Dr. Bundy to Petitioner’s counsel).

B. Petitioner has not raised a genuine dispute of fact that it failed to maintain an environment free of accident hazards and provide adequate supervision to

Page 11

protect Resident # 1 from foreseeable risks of harm, and therefore, was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d).  

Subsection 483.25(d) is part of the quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that “[q]uality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:  The facility must ensure that —

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and