Go-Mart, Inc. d/b/a Go Mart 35, DAB TB5167 (2020)
[…] Smith's testimony or to support its speculation and conjecture that Respondent's loss in revenue in 2018, as compared to 2017, was due primarily to other factors rather than the 22-day NTSO.  Therefore, based on the record evidence, I conclude that a six-month NTSO is not appropriate because it unavoidably will have a significant effect on Respondent's ability to continue to do business.

An NTSO should sting, but not be so punitive that it puts a retailer out of business or threatens its viability.  See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is "to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers").  However, the purpose of the NTSO is to promote compliance by penalizing for non-compliance and deterring future violations.  Consequently, I also conclude that an NTSO is warranted and should be longer than Respondent's proposed 28 days.

Page 14

4. History of Prior Violations