Famous Cigar, LLC d/b/a Famous Smoke Shop, DAB TB5199 (2020)
[…] Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(b), this Order becomes final and binding upon both parties after 30 days of the date of its issuance.

    1. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.")  However, each of the violations at issue in this case occurred before these statutory changes.  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.