Joshi Brothers Inc. d/b/a Xpress Deli, DAB TB5257 (2020)
[…] Dkt. Entry Nos. 2 at 4 (GEP), 4 at 2 (ASRO), 7 at 3 (APHO); see also Dkt. Entry No. 2 at 1-2, 8 (GEP served by U.S. Mail at Respondent’s address).  Therefore, Respondent is deemed as being served electronically at the DAB E-File email address he provided at the time of DAB E-File registration.
  • back to note 1
  • 2. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age.”)  However, each of the violations at issue in this case occurred before these statutory changes.  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.