Franciscan Health Michigan City, DAB CR5793 (2021)
[…] A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.

Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.

42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2).  A facility that does not meet provider-based status requirements is treated as a free-standing facility that is not integrated with another entity and is “not entitled to be treated as provider-based simply because it or the main provider believe it is provider-based.”  42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2), (b).

Although not required to do so, a provider may submit an attestation to CMS in order to obtain a determination of whether it meets the requirements for provider-based status.  42 C.F.R. §§ 413.65(b)(3), 498.3.  “A facility that is not located on the campus of a hospital and that is used as a site where the physician services of the kind ordinarily furnished in physician offices are furnished is presumed as a free-standing facility, unless CMS determines the facility has provider-based status.”  42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(4).  If CMS learns that a provider has treated a facility as provider-based, and it has not received a determination through its submission of an attestation, CMS will “recover the difference between the amount of payments that actually was made and the amount of payments that CMS estimates should have been made, in the absence of compliance with provider-based requirements.”19   42 C.F.R. § 413.65(j)(1)(ii).  Further, “CMS will adjust

Page 13

future payments to the provider or the facility or organization, or both, to estimate the amounts that would be paid for the same series furnished by a freestanding facility.”  42 C.F.R. § 413.65(j)(4).

A hospital outpatient department or hospital-based facility must meet specific requirements in order to qualify for provider-based status, to include the following: