Franciscan Health Michigan City, DAB CR5793 (2021)
[…] P. Br. at 21 (emphasis in original).  Petitioner essentially argues that it is not responsible for any failure to comply with regulatory requirements because it, as the hospital, is not listed as the billing provider on the Form CMS-1500 claims.  P. Br. at 21. 

Petitioner is mistaken.  The language of the regulation is quite clear; the question is whether the physicians’ services, regardless of the billing provider, were “billed with the correct site-of-service” and whether “all Medicare patients” were treated, “for billing purposes, as hospital outpatients.”  42 C.F.R. § 413.56(g)(2), (5).  Section 413.65(g)(2) plainly requires that “[p]hysician services furnished in hospital outpatient departments or hospital-based entities [must] be billed with the correct site-of-service” code.  There is no

Page 15