Uma Chintapalli, MD, DAB CR5852 (2021)
[…] Petitioner’s failure to comply with the requirement that she maintain, retain, and provide access to records supporting her DMEPOS orders for Medicare beneficiaries subjects her to revocation of her enrollment pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.535(a)(10) and 424.516(f).  See 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(9) (“The Secretary may revoke enrollment, for a period of not more than one year for each act . . . if such

Page 9

physician . . . fails to maintain and . . . provide access to documentation relating to written orders or requests for payment for durable medical equipment. . . .”).