Uma Chintapalli, MD, DAB CR5852 (2021)
[…] (i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.

Section 424.516 provides additional provider and supplier requirements for enrolling and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program.  Specifically, the regulation at section 424.516(f) provides:

(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.

                                                * * *

Page 6

(2)(i) A physician . . . who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to —

(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of the service; and
(B) Upon request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section).

The regulation further directs that documentation that must be maintained includes “written and electronic documents . . . relating to written orders, certifications, referrals, prescriptions or requests for payments for Part A or B services, items, or drugs.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2)(ii). 

At the time of the initial determination, if CMS revoked a provider or supplier’s enrollment, it could impose a bar on re‑enrollment for a minimum of one year, but no more than ten years.4   42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1)(i).