The Rosewood Health Center, DAB CR5859 (2021)
[…] 2. The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 because it was not governed in a manner that enabled it to use its

Page 10

resources effectively to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of its residents.

3. Petitioner has not submitted evidence showing that CMS’s determination of immediate jeopardy was clearly erroneous.

Subsection 483.25(d) is part of the quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that “[q]uality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows: 

The facility must ensure that —

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and