Advanced Rehabilitation and Healthcare of Live Oak, DAB CR5867 (2021)
[…] 6.  The CMP of $14,609 per day for the period February 20 through March 1, 2017, has no basis and is not a reasonable enforcement remedy.

7.  The declaration of immediate jeopardy alleged under Tag K222 is clearly erroneous because Petitioner has established it was in substantial compliance contrary to the allegations of noncompliance under Tag K222.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.90(a), Petitioner is obligated to ensure that its facility is "designed, constructed, equipped, and maintained to protect the health and safety of residents, personnel and the public."  Under a subsection titled "Life safety from fire," the regulation requires:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section—