Dr. Eric Thomas, DAB CR5868 (2021)
[…] US Ultrasound, DAB No. 2302 at 8 (2010) (providing an ALJ may not grant equitable relief in an instance where statutory or regulatory requirements are not met); see Pac. Islander Council of Leaders, DAB No. 2091 at 12 (2007); Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 421 (1990) (providing the equitable remedy of estoppel is unavailable against the federal government). 

VII.    Conclusion

I affirm CMS’s revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12).

    1. In 2019 this regulation was modified to expand CMS’s authority to revoke not only when a State Medicaid agency first terminates a supplier’s enrollment in a Medicaid program, but also where a “supplier is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program.”  84 Fed. Reg. 47,794, 47,854 (Sep. 10, 2019) (eff. Nov. 4, 2019).  This change occurred well after the revocation action taken by CMS at issue before me.  I therefore cite to the regulatory provision in effect at that time.
  • back to note 1