Dr. Eric Thomas, DAB CR5868 (2021)
[…] See Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663 at 7-8 (2015).

Doing so, I find the disqualification action taken by New Jersey’s Medicaid Fraud Division against Petitioner is equivalent to termination or revocation because it bars him

Page 5

from billing for reimbursement for services rendered to that state’s Medicaid beneficiaries.  The disqualification action here shares the same purpose as a “for cause” Medicaid termination; it protects the trust fund and its beneficiaries from fraud, integrity and quality issues.  See 42 C.F.R. § 455.101 (defining “termination” as applying to instances “where providers, suppliers, or eligible professionals were terminated or had their billing privileges revoked for cause which may include, but is not limited to,” fraud, integrity or quality). 

The notice of Petitioner’s disqualification makes clear the Medicaid Fraud Division took this action because of the permanent suspension of his license to practice medicine in New Jersey.