Justin LaMonda, MD and Justin G. LaMonda, MD LLC, DAB CR5887 (2021)
[…] Justin LaMonda, MD and Justin G. LaMonda, MD LLC, DAB CR5887 (2021)


Department of Health and Human Services
DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
Civil Remedies Division

Docket No. C-19-797
Decision No. CR5887

DECISION

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) revoked the Medicare enrollment and billing privileges of Justin LaMonda, MD and Justin G. LaMonda, MD LLC (collectively, Petitioners). CMS concluded that Petitioners had abused their billing privileges within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii). As I explain in greater detail below, I find that Petitioners did not abuse their billing privileges because they did not engage in a “pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements.” I therefore reverse CMS’s revocation of Petitioners’ Medicare enrollment and billing privileges.

I. Background and Procedural History

Justin LaMonda, MD (Dr. LaMonda) is a physician and surgeon licensed to practice medicine in the State of Missouri.  CMS Exhibit (Ex.) 2 at 2 (¶ 7).  Dr.