Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB CR5907 (2021)
[…] As explained by the DAB, it is presumed that CMS has considered the aforementioned regulatory factors.  Mercy Home Care, DAB No. 3044 at 21 (citing Coquina Ctr., DAB No. 1860 at 32 (2002)).  In its June 5, 2017 brief, Petitioner did not address any of the regulatory factors addressed in 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(1)(ii)-(iv).  Rather, Petitioner offered a terse and inaccurate discussion of the regulatory factors addressed in 42 C.F.R. § 488.815(a), (c), (d), and (f).  P. Br. at 21-22.  Notably, and specifically with respect to

Page 7

the deficiency involving Patient # 6, Petitioner did not address the regulatory factor at section 488.815(b) pertaining to “[t]he nature, incidence, manner, degree, and duration of the deficiencies or noncompliance.”  And Petitioner erroneously denied the presence of repeat deficiencies and that the deficiency at issue was “directly related to a failure to provide quality patient care.”  P. Br. at 21-22; see 42 C.F.R. § 488.815(c)-(d).