Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB CR5907 (2021)
[…] Id. at 23.  The DAB further stated, “the ALJ should assess whether the resolution of some or all of the unaddressed deficiencies could materially affect a determination on the reasonableness of the CMP.”  Id. at 23.  The DAB also commented that “although the ALJ stated that ‘the nature, manner and degree of noncompliance’ as to the wound care given to P6 ‘would support a much higher penalty,’ ALJ Decision at 11, the ALJ did not sufficiently explain the basis for that statement.”  Id. at 24.

The DAB recognized that the applicable CMP range was $2,968 - $16,819.  Id. at 24; see 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(4) (middle range penalties “are imposed for a repeat and/or condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy, but is directly related to poor quality patient care outcomes”); 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (2016).   

CMS’s choice of remedy (i.e., a per-day CMP) is not subject to review.  See 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(h); Mercy Home Care, DAB No. 3044 at 23 (stating “the ALJ is not to review whether CMS’s determination to impose a particular remedy was made correctly”).