Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB CR5907 (2021)
[…] 21.  Petitioner’s noncompliance with respect to the care provided to Patient # 6 followed a June 2016 survey that had identified noncompliance with the same participation requirement with respect to four out of 20 sampled residents. 

 42 C.F.R. § 488.815(b):  Petitioner, in its brief, did not specifically address, with respect to the deficiency involving Patient # 6, “[t]he nature, incidence, manner, degree and duration of the deficiencies or noncompliance.”  I addressed this factor in my previous decision.  Mercy Home Care, DAB CR5211at 11 (“As I have previously discussed, the nature, manner, and degree of the noncompliance supports the penalty that was imposed at the low end of the penalty range.”).