Lutheran Home, DAB CR5922 (2021)
[…] a major decline or improvement in a resident’s status that 1) will not normally resolve itself without intervention by staff or by implementing standard disease-related clinical interventions; the decline is not considered “self-limiting” (NOTE: Self-limiting is when the condition will normally resolve itself without further intervention or by staff implementing standard clinical interventions to resolve the condition.); 2) impacts more than one area of the resident’s health status; and 3) requires interdisciplinary review and/or revision of the care plan.

SOM, App’x PP at 192.

Further, 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B) requires a facility to immediately consult with the resident’s physician when there has been a “significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications).”  While recognizing that the above cited regulations are not directly applicable in this case, they are considered as guidance in determining the appropriate analysis here.