Symphony at 87th Street, DAB CR5927 (2021)
[…] Id.  LPN Stephens further noted that she was “not surprised that [Resident #1B] fell because [Resident #1B is] always very agitated/angry.”  Id.  LPN Stephens indicated that she was surprised to learn that Resident #1B sustained a neck fracture, and “it must have been a horrible fall.”  Id.

As described in greater detail below, I conclude that the facts I have found above demonstrate that Petitioner was not in compliance with Medicare participation requirements.

2. Petitioner did not substantially comply with the Medicare participation requirements at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(1), (2) (Tag F323).

Subsection 483.25(d) is part of the quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  The regulation provides that “[q]uality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:

(d) Accidents. The facility must ensure that—

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and