Shaun Thaxter, DAB CR5928 (2021)
[…] The letter cites data on “unintentional child exposure rates” (i.e., accidental poisonings), data that differs and is (in Petitioner’s words) “admittedly [more] accurate” than the doctored numbers provided by the Indivior executive.  P. Br. at 5 n.1.1

    The IG objects to P. Ex. 9 “to the extent Petitioner offers it to collaterally attack the facts of his conviction.”  The IG points out that the regulations forbid such collateral attacks and argues that the letter is therefore irrelevant.  IG Reply at 10.  I agree that Petitioner cannot collaterally attack his conviction.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . .  by a Federal, State, or local court . . .  where the facts were

Page 4

  • adjudicated and a final decision was made, the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it, either on substantive or procedural grounds, in this appeal.”); Marvin L. Gibbs, Jr., M.D., DAB No. 2279 at 8-10 (2009); Roy Cosby Stark, DAB No. 1746 (2000).  Evidence submitted solely for that purpose would be irrelevant and therefore inadmissible.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.17(c).