Kasra Morshedizadeh, MD, DAB CR5934 (2021)
[…] Rather, Petitioner was informed in that letter that Noridian was “closing” the request.   CMS Ex. 2 at 1.   At no point in its brief does CMS attempt to define “closing”, cite to any authority for “closing” a case, or explain the legal basis for the use of this term.  
  • back to note 4
  • 5. Tri-Valley and Ramaswamy involved different facts than those presented here and are cited solely for the procedural principles discussed above. 
  • back to note 5
  • 6. 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 provides that “Reject/Rejection means that the provider or supplier’s enrollment application was not processed due to incomplete information, or that additional information or corrected information was not received from the provider or supplier in a timely manner.”
  • back to note 6