Kern River Transitional Care, DAB CR5955 (2021)
[…] C.  CMS correctly determined the effective date of Petitioner’s provider agreement is April 16, 2019.  42 C.F.R. § 489.13(b) states the effective date of a petitioner’s Medicare participation agreement can be no earlier than the date that CMS determines a petitioner satisfies the enrollment requirements.

II.  Law and Regulations

Section 1866(j)(1) of the Social Security Act (Act) requires that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) implement regulations to establish an enrollment process for providers and suppliers.  42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1).  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1), “[p]roviders and suppliers must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application,” and certain providers and suppliers must complete “a State survey and certification or accreditation process” prior to enrollment in the program.