Parth S. Bharill, M.D., DAB CR5958 (2021)
[…] Therefore, it is only necessary for me to decide whether to uphold the finding that Petitioner was noncompliant with enrollment requirements to affirm CMS’s determination to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges.

Page 5

4. When CMS revoked Petitioner’s billing privileges, the regulations required CMS to impose a re-enrollment bar that is at least one year in duration.

Whenever CMS has properly imposed revocation on a supplier, CMS must also determine how long the supplier will be barred from seeking re-enrollment as a supplier.  The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) provide that the re-enrollment bar “[b]egins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 3 years, depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.”

CMS has imposed a three-year re-enrollment bar for Petitioner.  CMS Ex. 3 at 3. I cannot consider Petitioner’s arguments related to the length of the re-enrollment bar.  The length of the re-enrollment bar CMS imposes is not a determination subject to review by an administrative law judge.