Frank B. Lee, M.D., DAB CR5967 (2021)
[…] The Medicare program will make no payment for items and services unless they are “reasonable and necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A).  For Medicare program purposes, “leg, arm, back, and neck braces” are considered to be “medical and other health services.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(9).  The Secretary’s regulations include leg, arm, back, and neck braces under the category of medical supplies, appliances and devices. 42 C.F.R. § 410.36(a)(3).

To receive payment for furnishing these braces, a Medicare supplier must comply with the conditions of payment for DMEPOS.  42 C.F.R. § 410.36(b).  Among those conditions is the following:  “All DMEPOS items require a written order/prescription for Medicare payment.”  42 C.F.R. § 410.38(d)(1).  The regulations define a “Written Order/Prescription” as “a written communication from a treating practitioner that documents the need for a beneficiary to be provided an item of DMEPOS.”  42 C.F.R. § 410.38(c)(4).  The elements of a written order/prescription include the treating practitioner’s name, signature, and NPI.  42 C.F.R. § 410.38(d)(1)(i)(E)-(F).

A DMEPOS supplier “must maintain the written order/prescription and the supporting documentation provided by the treating practitioner and make them available to CMS and its agents upon request.”  42 C.F.R. § 410.38(d)(3). In addition, the physician ordering DMEPOS must also maintain the supporting documentation for the order for seven years and provide access to that documentation to CMS or a CMS contractor upon request.  The relevant regulation states: