Epic Nursing & Rehabilitation, CR5984 (2021)
[…] 16.  Petitioner has not demonstrated that CMS’s determination that the noncompliance with section 483.45(a) amounted to immediate jeopardy to resident health and safety is clearly erroneous.

Not only did Petitioner fail to ensure that residents received care in accordance with professional standards of practice, but it exposed its residents to a risk of significant harm from a medication error.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.45, a facility “may permit unlicensed personnel to administer drugs if State law permits, but only under the general supervision of a licensed nurse.”  Further, a facility “must provide pharmaceutical services (including procedures that assure the accurate acquiring, receiving, dispensing, and administering of all drugs and biologicals) to meet the needs of each resident.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.45(a).  As previously discussed, the State of Texas requires that an individual who administers medication to a resident be licensed or permitted in accordance with state law.  Tex. Health and Safety Code § 242.606.

Page 16