Epic Nursing & Rehabilitation, CR5984 (2021)
[…] Page 12

13.  By allowing a child to respond to call lights, crush and mix medications, and be present during both a medical emergency and a medical procedure, Petitioner did not ensure that it provided the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of its residents, as required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.25.

14.  Petitioner has not demonstrated that CMS’s determination that the noncompliance with section 483.25 amounted to immediate jeopardy to resident health and safety is clearly erroneous.

Discussion

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, [a] facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices.”