Astoria Pharmacy Inc., DAB CR5998 (2021)
[…] Supplier Standard 22 (42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22)) requires that Petitioner, a DMEPOS supplier, be accredited by a CMS‑approved accreditation

Page 7

organization in order to maintain Medicare enrollment and receive and retain a supplier billing number.  A provider or supplier must be able to demonstrate that it meets enrollment requirements and produce the documents necessary to show its compliance with enrollment requirements.  42 C.F.R. § 424.545(c).

The undisputed facts establish that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22) (Supplier Standard 22) because Petitioner was not accredited beginning July 1, 2018 and continuing until May 22, 2019.  Although Petitioner was eventually reaccredited, that fact is not material as the requirement is to “be accredited by a CMS-approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22).  Petitioner concedes that it was not accredited at the time of revocation.  P. Br. at 2.  Accordingly, revocation for a violation of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22) is required by 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e)(1), which provides that “CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.”

Petitioner’s arguments to excuse its violation of Supplier Standard 22 and avoid revocation are without merit.