Cucumber Holdings, LLC dba Stoney Point Healthcare Center, DAB CR6000 (2021)
[…] Program requirements:  42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a) (2) (Tag F677).  The statute mandates that the facility ensure that each resident receive, and the facility provide, the necessary care and services to allow the resident to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.  Act § 1819(b)(2).  Section 483.24 recognizes that quality of life “is a fundamental principle that applies to all care and services provided to facility residents.”  The regulation mandates, among other requirements, that the facility “ensure” that a resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living “receives the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene[.]”  

“Activities of daily living” include hygiene – bathing, dressing, grooming, and oral care.  42 C.F.R. § 483.24(b)(1).  Grooming includes nail care.  Staff’s failing to trim adequately the fingernails of a resident with a history of scratching supports a deficiency finding under the regulation that states that “[a] resident who is unable to carry out activities of

Page 4

daily living receives the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene.”  Harmony Court, DAB No. 1968 n.12 (2005).3

Facility policy – care of fingernails/toenails.  The facility had in place a written policy governing nail care.  CMS Ex. 8 at 1-2.  The policy describes a procedure for cleaning a resident’s nail bed, keeping nails trimmed, and preventing infection.