Generations at Lincoln, DAB CR6023 (2022)
[…] Petitioner offered no evidence to rebut Surveyor Fountain’s testimony and did not denying in briefing its accuracy.  P. Br., P. Reply.

  1. Analysis

The surveyors allege in the SOD that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B) for failing to immediately notify the physician after discovering that Resident 1 had a new pressure ulcer which was a significant change in his condition and the violation posed a risk for more than minimal harm with no actual harm or immediate jeopardy.  CMS Ex. 2 at 1.  

Section 483.10(g)(14)(i) requires that a facility “immediately” consult the resident’s physician when there is “a significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B).  “Immediately” means “without any intervening interval of time.”  Magnolia Estates Skilled Care, DAB No. 2228, at 8-9 (2009); see also, 56 Fed. Reg. 48,826, at 48,832-33 (Sep. 26, 1991).