Belmont Manor, DAB CR6034 (2022)
[…] S.K. to provide dental care to Resident 41, she would not have been subjected to his abusive conduct.  Cf. Madison Cty. Nursing Home, DAB No. 2895 at 9 (2018) (“an employee’s deliberate wrongdoing . . . may properly be imputed to the facility where the employee had ‘the means and opportunity’ to commit the misfeasance, by virtue of his or her assigned duties and facility access.”).

Holding a facility responsible for the conduct of its agent – whether employee or contractor – is entirely consistent with the Act.  Section 1128A(l) of the Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(l)), made applicable by section 1819(h)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii)(I)) to cases involving CMPs, provides, “[a] principal is liable for penalties . . . under this section for the actions of the principal’s agent acting within the scope of the agency.”  A dentist contracted to provide dental services for which a facility is responsible under the regulations is just as much an agent of the facility as is the facility’s employee.  See The Wanaque Center for Nursing & Rehab., DAB CR6030 at 7

Page 20