Belmont Manor, DAB CR6034 (2022)
[…] I recognize that the cited decisions analyze a facility’s responsibility for the actions of staff employed directly by the facility.  Nevertheless, I conclude that the rationale of these decisions applies equally to abuse by a contractor the facility has engaged to provide a service for which the facility is responsible.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.55(a), SNFs are required to “provide or obtain from an outside resource, in accordance with § 483.70(g), routine and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each resident.”  In turn, 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(g) provides, in pertinent part: