Belmont Manor, DAB CR6034 (2022)
[…] For the reasons explained in the following section of this decision, I conclude that the facts I have found above establish that Petitioner did not comply substantially with Medicare participation requirements.

2. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(Tag F223) because it failed to ensure that Resident 41 was free from abuse.

SNF residents have the right to be free from abuse.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  A facility must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).  In pertinent part, the regulations define “abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.5. 

Page 12

“Willful . . . means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”  Id.

CMS argues that Petitioner failed to comply substantially with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12 when Dr. S.K. used excessive force in removing the wax molds from Resident 41’s mouth and when he yelled and cursed at her.  CMS Posthrg. Br. at 13.  Petitioner denies that Dr.