Belmont Manor, DAB CR6034 (2022)
[…] Reg. 9174, 9182-83 (Feb. 3, 2017).

Regarding the specific participation requirements at issue in the present case, the regulations require facilities to ensure that residents are free from abuse:

The resident has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in this subpart.  This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.

42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  In addition, subsection 483.12(a)(1) provides that facilities must “[n]ot use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion[.]”

Section 483.5 of the regulations defines “abuse” as follows:

Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.