Belmont Manor, DAB CR6034 (2022)
[…] I recognize that the cited decisions analyze a facility’s responsibility for the actions of staff employed directly by the facility.  Nevertheless, I conclude that the rationale of these decisions applies equally to abuse by a contractor the facility has engaged to provide a service for which the facility is responsible.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.55(a), SNFs are required to “provide or obtain from an outside resource, in accordance with § 483.70(g), routine and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each resident.”  In turn, 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(g) provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If the facility does not employ a qualified professional person to furnish a specific service to be provided by the facility, the facility must have that service furnished to residents by a person or agency outside the facility under an

Page 18

arrangement described in section 1861(w) of the Act or (with respect to . . . dental services furnished to SNF residents) an agreement described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.

(2) Arrangements as described in section 1861(w) of the Act or agreements pertaining to services furnished by outside resources must specify in writing that the facility assumes responsibility for

(i) Obtaining services that meet professional standards and principles that apply to professionals providing services in such a facility[.]

42 C.F.R. § 483.70(g) (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(3).  As the regulations make clear, if a facility does not provide dental services to its residents directly, it is responsible for ensuring that the services for which it contracts meet professional standards and are provided consistent with “principles that apply to professionals providing services” to SNF residents.  I find that Dr. S.K.’s treatment of Resident 41 on October 19, 2017, did not meet the professional standard of care; nor was it consistent with Petitioner’s own policies forbidding resident abuse.14

I conclude that Dr.