Clifton Oaks Care Center, DAB CR6036 (2022)
[…] As CMS aptly observed, Petitioner assumed Resident 1’s safety; it did not take reasonable steps to ensure it.  CMS Post-hearing Br. at 18.  For the foregoing reasons, I find Petitioner did not substantially comply with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d), Tag F323, to provide adequate supervision to Resident 1.

  1. Petitioner did not substantially comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14), Tag F157. 

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i) requires a facility to “immediately inform a resident; consult with a resident’s physician; and notify, consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s)” of an accident involving the resident resulting in injury with potential for requiring physician involvement, a significant change in the resident’s status (deterioration in resident health, mental, or psychosocial status) in either life‑threatening conditions or clinical complications, or the