Chris A. Ethridge, MD, DAB CR6042 (2022)
[…] P. Br.  While the absence of such evidence is not dispositive of whether the section 1128(a)(4) exclusion authority applies, I nonetheless disagree that there is "no evidence" that Petitioner caused harm to any patients.  CMS Ex. 2 at 20-21 (stipulations in the Agreed Order that Petitioner "use[d] alternative medications in cases without prior approval" and that he violated KRS § 311.595(9), which pertains to "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof").
  • back to note 9