Chris A. Ethridge, MD, DAB CR6042 (2022)
[…] Petitioner has thus been convicted of a criminal offense that is

Page 11

per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries within the 10 years preceding his enrollment application.  CMS was therefore authorized to deny Petitioner's enrollment application.  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(D).

V.  Conclusion

I affirm the denial of Petitioner's enrollment application.

    1. On June 14, 2021, following the court's issuance of an expungement order, the medical licensing board terminated the Agreed Order.  P. Ex. 2 at 1.
  • back to note 1
  • 2. Section 311.595(9) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes applies to an individual who has "[e]ngaged in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof."
  • back to note 2
  • 3. In simple terms, a Pyxis system is a proprietary piece of equipment used by a hospital to manage its supply inventory and facilitate patient billing and recordkeeping.