Timothy Hubbard, D.O. and Shorewood Family Medical Clinic, S.C., DAB CR6057 (2022)
[…] • back to note 1
  • 2. CMS’s motion for summary judgment is denied as moot.
  • back to note 2
  • 3. Final adverse actions include “[a] conviction of a Federal or State felony offense. . .within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.502.  They include “[f]inancial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(3)(ii)(B).
  • back to note 3
  • 4. Petitioners seem to believe it significant that the district court imposed a lighter sentence on Petitioner Hubbard because his crime did not directly victimize his patients.