Timothy Hubbard, D.O. and Shorewood Family Medical Clinic, S.C., DAB CR6057 (2022)
[…] Page 8

Petitioner Hubbard was obligated to disclose his 2008 conviction in his revalidation enrollment application.  But rather than provide a “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful response” as required by the regulations, see 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i), he chose to certify that he had never had a final adverse legal action imposed against him.  The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3) explicitly states that “[t]he [certification statement] signature attests that the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.”  The record establishes that by failing to report his conviction for a felony financial crime and then signing the certification statement on the application, Petitioner clearly certified as “true” information on his application that was misleading or false.