Michael D. Brandner, M.D., DAB CR6058
[…] CMS concluded that the burden of requiring Medicare enrollment for hundreds of thousands of additional providers, suppliers, and prescribers would be too great and would threaten beneficiary access to prescriptions and services. See 82 Fed. Reg. at 56442, 56448 (November 28, 2017); 83 Fed. Reg. 16646 (April 16, 2018).
  • back to note 2
  • 3. Even where an individual is added to the preclusion list based on his Medicare enrollment having been revoked, he may not use his preclusion appeal to challenge the revocation. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(A) (“A prescriber may appeal his or her inclusion on the preclusion list under this section in accordance with part 498 of this chapter.”); 83 Fed. Reg. 16643 (confirming that “the preclusion appeals process would neither include nor affect appeals of . . . enrollment revocations, for there are separate appeals processes for these actions.”).
  • back to note 3