Cadia Healthcare – Hagerstown, DAB CR6061 (2022)
[…] The Secretary promulgated regulations for this purpose, which require SNFs to do the following:

(1) In accordance with accepted professional standards and practices, the facility must maintain medical records on each resident that are -

Page 11

(i) Complete;
(ii) Accurately documented;
(iii) Readily accessible; and
(iv) Systematically organized.

42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1).

Relevant to the current case, those regulations state that the medical records for each resident must contain “[a] record of the resident’s assessments” and “[p]hysician’s, nurse’s, and other licensed professional’s progress notes.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(5)(ii), (v).