Harrogate Family & Health Care Inc., DAB CR6064 (2022)
[…] CMS Ex. 10 at 5.

Petitioner argues that because there was never any final action on Ms. Poore’s license, there was no legal basis to revoke Harrogate’s Medicare enrollment privileges.  P. Response at 5.  This is presumed to be an argument that answering “No” to the question as to whether any owner had a “final adverse legal action imposed against him/her” was not false or misleading.10

“Final adverse legal action” is not defined in the regulations.  However, 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 defines “Final adverse action” to include “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority[.]”  The DAB has held that a “suspension is considered ‘final’ when imposed, despite any pending appeals.”  Angela Styles, M.D., DAB No. 2882 at 9 (2018) (citing Akram A. Ismail, M.D., DAB No. 2429 at 10-11 (2011)).