Isu Inc., DAB CR6069 (2022)
[…] The Act requires the Secretary to issue regulations that establish a process for the enrollment in Medicare of providers and suppliers, including the right to a hearing and judicial review of certain enrollment determinations such as revocation of enrollment and billing privileges.  Act § 1866(j) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)). 

Section 424.57(c) of 42 C.F.R. requires that a supplier “must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards,” including the requirement found at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26) that it “[m]ust meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d)” of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57.  The surety bond requirement provides that effective October 2, 2009, each DMEPOS supplier must meet the surety bond requirements for